Leopoldina Menü

Leopoldina Home

Members

List of Members | Expert Search

Search among the members of the Leopoldina for experts in specific fields or research topics. After entering a name in the "Name" field, click on "Search" to go directly to a member profile. With the input and selection in the fields "City" and „Country", you can limit your search locally or regionally, or target specific sections of the Leopoldina. Alternatively or in combination a full-text search is possible for all member profiles - use the upper input field. The use of operators like AND, NOT or * is permitted in the full-text search. For example, you may search for "genetics" or "*genet*" to get results with "genetic" or "molecular genetics". For a new search please click on the following link or use the full-text search in the right column.

New Search

1605 Member profiles

Kalle A. Achté

Year of election:
1973
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Helsinki
Country:
Finland

Amparo Acker-Palmer

Year of election:
2012
Section:
Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
City:
Frankfurt (M.)
Country:
Germany

Mathias Ackermann

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Mark B. Adams

Year of election:
2001
Section:
History of Science and Medicine
City:
Philadelphia, PA
Country:
USA

Ruedi Aebersold

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Markus Aebi

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Ad Aertsen

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Freiburg (Br.)
Country:
Germany

Markus Affolter

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Basel
Country:
Switzerland

Adriano Aguzzi

Year of election:
2001
Section:
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Leslie Aiello

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Anatomy and Anthropology
Country:
USA

Hugo Karel Van Aken

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Münster
Country:
Germany

Klaus Aktories

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Physiology and Pharmacology/Toxicology
City:
Freiburg (Br.)
Country:
Germany

Katharina Al-Shamery

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Oldenburg
Country:
Germany

Susanne Albers

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Informatics
City:
Garching
Country:
Germany

Pierre Albrecht

Year of election:
1998
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Strasbourg
Country:
France

Artemis Alexiadou

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Jutta Allmendinger

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Economics and Empirical Social Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Roni Aloni

Year of election:
2005
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Tel Aviv
Country:
Israel

Rudolf Amann

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Bremen
Country:
Germany

Michael Amling

Year of election:
2015
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Hamburg
Country:
Germany

Nikolaus Amrhein

Year of election:
1991
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Elisabeth André

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Informatics
City:
Augsburg
Country:
Germany

Kurt Arbeiter

Year of election:
1979
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Duilio Arigoni

Year of election:
1976
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Eduard Arzt

Year of election:
2002
Section:
Physics
City:
Saarbrücken
Country:
Germany

Horst Aspöck

Year of election:
2000
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Gerd Assmann

Year of election:
2000
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Münster
Country:
Germany

Aleida Assmann

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Konstanz
Country:
Germany

Didier Astruc

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Talence
Country:
France

Jean Aubouin

Year of election:
1995
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Nice
Country:
France

Salvatore Auricchio

Year of election:
1986
Section:
Gynaecology and Paediatrics
City:
Neapel
Country:
Italy

André Authier

Year of election:
1986
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Peyrat-le-Chateau
Country:
France

Thorsten Bach

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Claus Bachert

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology and Stomatology
City:
Gent
Country:
Belgium

Mathias Bähr

Year of election:
2005
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Göttingen
Country:
Germany

Walter Bär

Year of election:
1997
Section:
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Peter Bäuerle

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Ulm
Country:
Germany

Dorairajan Balasubramanian

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology and Stomatology
City:
Hyderabad
Country:
India

Ian Thomas Baldwin

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Jena
Country:
Germany

Werner Ballmann

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Mathematics
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

Ernst Bamberg

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Frankfurt (M.)
Country:
Germany

Michael Bamberg

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Radiology
City:
Tübingen
Country:
Germany

Nenad Ban

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Jonathan Barker

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Internal Medicine and Dermatology
City:
London
Country:
Great Britain

Ralf Bartenschlager

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Friedrich G. Barth

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Wilhelm Barthlott

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

Claus R. Bartram

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Gunther Bastert

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Gynaecology and Paediatrics
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Boris Bastian

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Internal Medicine and Dermatology
City:
San Francisco, CA
Country:
USA

Karlheinz Bauch

Year of election:
1996
Section:
Internal Medicine and Dermatology
City:
Chemnitz
Country:
Germany

Rudolf Bauer

Year of election:
1987
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Mils
Country:
Austria

Michael Baumann

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Radiology
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Wolfgang Baumeister

Year of election:
2001
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Martinsried
Country:
Germany

Jürgen Baumert

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Wolfgang Baumjohann

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Graz
Country:
Austria

Annette Beck-Sickinger

Year of election:
2012
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Leipzig
Country:
Germany

Katja Becker

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Giessen
Country:
Germany

Stephan Becker

Year of election:
2015
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Marburg
Country:
Germany

Peter B. Becker

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Roland Beckmann

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Matthias W. Beckmann

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Gynaecology and Paediatrics
City:
Erlangen
Country:
Germany

Hans G. Beger

Year of election:
1990
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Ulm
Country:
Germany

Henning Beier

Year of election:
1998
Section:
Anatomy and Anthropology
City:
Aachen
Country:
Germany

Matthias Beller

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Rostock
Country:
Germany

Gottfried Benad

Year of election:
1985
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Beselin
Country:
Germany

Hans Georg Bender

Year of election:
2001
Section:
Gynaecology and Paediatrics
City:
Düsseldorf
Country:
Germany

Ralf Bender

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Physics
City:
Garching
Country:
Germany

Jörg Bendix

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Marburg
Country:
Germany

Liane G. Benning

Year of election:
2018
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Potsdam
Country:
Germany

Thomas Benzing

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Internal Medicine and Dermatology
City:
Cologne
Country:
Germany

Gunnar Berg

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Physics
City:
Halle
Country:
Germany

Mathias Berger

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Freiburg (Br.)
Country:
Germany

Alexander Berghaus

Year of election:
2001
Section:
Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology and Stomatology
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Konrad Bergmeister

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Engineering Sciences
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Sir Colin Berry

Year of election:
1993
Section:
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
City:
London
Country:
Great Britain

Carolyn Bertozzi

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Berkeley
Country:
USA

Carolyn Bertozzi

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Berkeley
Country:
USA

Hans Bertram

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Bruce Beutler

Year of election:
2012
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Dallas, TX
Country:
USA

Konrad Beyreuther

Year of election:
1992
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Thomas Bieber

Year of election:
2002
Section:
Internal Medicine and Dermatology
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

Martin Biel

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Physiology and Pharmacology/Toxicology
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Heinz Bielka

Year of election:
1970
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Dieter Bimberg

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Physics
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Kurt Binder

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Physics
City:
Mainz
Country:
Germany

Elisabeth Binder

Year of election:
2016
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Paul Biran

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Mathematics
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Niels Birbaumer

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Tübingen
Country:
Germany

Carmen Birchmeier

Year of election:
2018
Section:
Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Dieter Birnbacher

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Epistemology
City:
Düsseldorf
Country:
Germany

Norbert Bischof

Year of election:
1982
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Bernried
Country:
Germany

Jean-Michel Bismut

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Mathematics
City:
Orsay
Country:
France

Leonhard Bittner

Year of election:
1978
Section:
Mathematics
City:
Greifswald
Country:
Germany

Friedhelm von Blanckenburg

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Potsdam
Country:
Germany

Siegfried Blechert

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Horst Bleckmann

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

CONTACT

Leopoldina

Archive


Emil-Abderhalden-Str. 35
06108 Halle (Saale)

Phone 0345 - 47 239 - 122
Fax 0345 - 47 239 - 139
E-Mail archiv @leopoldina.org

Expert Search

Academia Net

Profiles of Leading Women Scientists on AcademiaNet – an initiative of the Robert Bosch Stiftung.