Leopoldina Menü

Leopoldina Home

Members

List of Members | Expert Search

Search among the members of the Leopoldina for experts in specific fields or research topics. After entering a name in the "Name" field, click on "Search" to go directly to a member profile. With the input and selection in the fields "City" and „Country", you can limit your search locally or regionally, or target specific sections of the Leopoldina. Alternatively or in combination a full-text search is possible for all member profiles - use the upper input field. The use of operators like AND, NOT or * is permitted in the full-text search. For example, you may search for "genetics" or "*genet*" to get results with "genetic" or "molecular genetics". For a new search please click on the following link or use the full-text search in the right column.

New Search

1605 Member profiles

Kalle A. Achté

Year of election:
1973
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Helsinki
Country:
Finland

Amparo Acker-Palmer

Year of election:
2012
Section:
Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
City:
Frankfurt (M.)
Country:
Germany

Mathias Ackermann

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Mark B. Adams

Year of election:
2001
Section:
History of Science and Medicine
City:
Philadelphia, PA
Country:
USA

Ruedi Aebersold

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Markus Aebi

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Ad Aertsen

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Freiburg (Br.)
Country:
Germany

Markus Affolter

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Basel
Country:
Switzerland

Adriano Aguzzi

Year of election:
2001
Section:
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Leslie Aiello

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Anatomy and Anthropology
Country:
USA

Hugo Karel Van Aken

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Münster
Country:
Germany

Klaus Aktories

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Physiology and Pharmacology/Toxicology
City:
Freiburg (Br.)
Country:
Germany

Katharina Al-Shamery

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Oldenburg
Country:
Germany

Susanne Albers

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Informatics
City:
Garching
Country:
Germany

Pierre Albrecht

Year of election:
1998
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Strasbourg
Country:
France

Artemis Alexiadou

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Jutta Allmendinger

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Economics and Empirical Social Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Roni Aloni

Year of election:
2005
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Tel Aviv
Country:
Israel

Rudolf Amann

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Bremen
Country:
Germany

Michael Amling

Year of election:
2015
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Hamburg
Country:
Germany

Nikolaus Amrhein

Year of election:
1991
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Elisabeth André

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Informatics
City:
Augsburg
Country:
Germany

Kurt Arbeiter

Year of election:
1979
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Duilio Arigoni

Year of election:
1976
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Eduard Arzt

Year of election:
2002
Section:
Physics
City:
Saarbrücken
Country:
Germany

Horst Aspöck

Year of election:
2000
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Gerd Assmann

Year of election:
2000
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Münster
Country:
Germany

Aleida Assmann

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Konstanz
Country:
Germany

Didier Astruc

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Talence
Country:
France

Jean Aubouin

Year of election:
1995
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Nice
Country:
France

Salvatore Auricchio

Year of election:
1986
Section:
Gynaecology and Paediatrics
City:
Neapel
Country:
Italy

André Authier

Year of election:
1986
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Peyrat-le-Chateau
Country:
France

Thorsten Bach

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Claus Bachert

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology and Stomatology
City:
Gent
Country:
Belgium

Mathias Bähr

Year of election:
2005
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Göttingen
Country:
Germany

Walter Bär

Year of election:
1997
Section:
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Peter Bäuerle

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Ulm
Country:
Germany

Dorairajan Balasubramanian

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology and Stomatology
City:
Hyderabad
Country:
India

Ian Thomas Baldwin

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Jena
Country:
Germany

Werner Ballmann

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Mathematics
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

Ernst Bamberg

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Frankfurt (M.)
Country:
Germany

Michael Bamberg

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Radiology
City:
Tübingen
Country:
Germany

Nenad Ban

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Jonathan Barker

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Internal Medicine and Dermatology
City:
London
Country:
Great Britain

Ralf Bartenschlager

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Friedrich G. Barth

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Wilhelm Barthlott

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

Claus R. Bartram

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Gunther Bastert

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Gynaecology and Paediatrics
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

CONTACT

Leopoldina

Archive


Emil-Abderhalden-Str. 35
06108 Halle (Saale)

Phone 0345 - 47 239 - 122
Fax 0345 - 47 239 - 139
E-Mail archiv @leopoldina.org

Expert Search

Academia Net

Profiles of Leading Women Scientists on AcademiaNet – an initiative of the Robert Bosch Stiftung.