Leopoldina Home

Members

List of Members

1586 Member profiles

Kalle A. Achté

Year of election:
1973
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Helsinki
Country:
Finland

Amparo Acker-Palmer

Year of election:
2012
Section:
Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
City:
Frankfurt (M.)
Country:
Germany

Mathias Ackermann

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Mark B. Adams

Year of election:
2001
Section:
History of Science and Medicine
City:
Philadelphia, PA
Country:
USA

Ruedi Aebersold

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Markus Aebi

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Ad Aertsen

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Freiburg (Br.)
Country:
Germany

Markus Affolter

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Basel
Country:
Switzerland

Adriano Aguzzi

Year of election:
2001
Section:
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Leslie Aiello

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Anatomy and Anthropology
Country:
USA

Hugo Karel Van Aken

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Münster
Country:
Germany

Klaus Aktories

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Physiology and Pharmacology/Toxicology
City:
Freiburg (Br.)
Country:
Germany

Katharina Al-Shamery

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Oldenburg
Country:
Germany

Susanne Albers

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Informatics
City:
Garching
Country:
Germany

Pierre Albrecht

Year of election:
1998
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Strasbourg
Country:
France

Artemis Alexiadou

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Jutta Allmendinger

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Economics and Empirical Social Sciences
City:
Berlin
Country:
Germany

Roni Aloni

Year of election:
2005
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Tel Aviv
Country:
Israel

Rudolf Amann

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Bremen
Country:
Germany

Michael Amling

Year of election:
2015
Section:
Surgery, Orthopaedics and Anaesthesiology
City:
Hamburg
Country:
Germany

Nikolaus Amrhein

Year of election:
1991
Section:
Genetics/Molecular Biology and Cell Biology
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Elisabeth André

Year of election:
2010
Section:
Informatics
City:
Augsburg
Country:
Germany

Kurt Arbeiter

Year of election:
1979
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Duilio Arigoni

Year of election:
1976
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Eduard Arzt

Year of election:
2002
Section:
Physics
City:
Saarbrücken
Country:
Germany

Horst Aspöck

Year of election:
2000
Section:
Veterinary Medicine
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Gerd Assmann

Year of election:
2000
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Münster
Country:
Germany

Aleida Assmann

Year of election:
2003
Section:
Cultural Sciences
City:
Konstanz
Country:
Germany

Didier Astruc

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Talence
Country:
France

Sir Michael F. Atiyah

Year of election:
1977
Section:
Mathematics
City:
Edinburgh
Country:
Great Britain

Jean Aubouin

Year of election:
1995
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Nice
Country:
France

Salvatore Auricchio

Year of election:
1986
Section:
Gynaecology and Paediatrics
City:
Neapel
Country:
Italy

André Authier

Year of election:
1986
Section:
Earth Sciences
City:
Peyrat-le-Chateau
Country:
France

Thorsten Bach

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Munich
Country:
Germany

Claus Bachert

Year of election:
2014
Section:
Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology and Stomatology
City:
Gent
Country:
Belgium

Mathias Bähr

Year of election:
2005
Section:
Neurosciences
City:
Göttingen
Country:
Germany

Walter Bär

Year of election:
1997
Section:
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Peter Bäuerle

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Chemistry
City:
Ulm
Country:
Germany

Dorairajan Balasubramanian

Year of election:
2009
Section:
Ophthalmology, Oto-Rhino-Laryngology and Stomatology
City:
Hyderabad
Country:
India

Ian Thomas Baldwin

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Jena
Country:
Germany

Werner Ballmann

Year of election:
2007
Section:
Mathematics
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

Ernst Bamberg

Year of election:
2011
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Frankfurt (M.)
Country:
Germany

Michael Bamberg

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Radiology
City:
Tübingen
Country:
Germany

Nenad Ban

Year of election:
2008
Section:
Biochemistry and Biophysics
City:
Zurich
Country:
Switzerland

Jonathan Barker

Year of election:
2006
Section:
Internal Medicine and Dermatology
City:
London
Country:
Great Britain

Ralf Bartenschlager

Year of election:
2013
Section:
Microbiology and Immunology
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

Friedrich G. Barth

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Vienna
Country:
Austria

Wilhelm Barthlott

Year of election:
1999
Section:
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
City:
Bonn
Country:
Germany

Claus R. Bartram

Year of election:
2004
Section:
Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
City:
Heidelberg
Country:
Germany

CONTACT

Leopoldina

Archive


Emil-Abderhalden-Str. 35
06108 Halle (Saale)

Phone 0345 - 47 239 - 122
Fax 0345 - 47 239 - 139
E-Mail archiv @leopoldina.org

Expert Search

Academia Net

Profiles of Leading Women Scientists on AcademiaNet – an initiative of the Robert Bosch Stiftung.

Academia Net