Leopoldina Menü

Leopoldina Home

Symposien

Stability and Plasticity: Advances in Understanding Neuronal Representations

The 3rd Joint Inter-Academy Symposium of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities and the German National Academy of Sciences Leopoldina

Datum: Sonntag, 1. bis Dienstag, 3. Dezember 2013
Ort: Jerusalem, Israel

Organisation: Prof. Dr. Peter Riederer, Member of the Leopoldina

Programme

Sunday, Dec 1, 2013

09:00 - 09:30
Greetings and Opening Remarks

Principles of Neuronal Organization

09:30 - 10:00
The dynamic brain: The role of temporal coordination in normal and distributed cognitive functions
Wolf Singer

10:00 - 10:30
A Thesaurus for a Neural Population Code  
Elad Schneidman
 
10:30 - 11:00
Microglia
Helmut Kettenmann

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00
Functional Local Circuits in the Cortex
Haim Sompolinsky

12:00 - 12:30
Nanophysiology of fast-spiking, parvalbumin-expressing interneurons
Peter Jonas

12:30 - 13:00
Imaging neuronal organization in space and time
Amiram Grinvald

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch

Functional Networks

14:00 - 14:30
Instability in neurons and networks: Impacts on representation
Shimon Marom

14:30 - 15:00
Neural circuits for fly visual course control
Alexander Borst

15:00 - 15:30
Neuronal representation of 2-D and 3-D space in the hippocampal formation of bats
Nachum Ulanovsky

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30
The neural network of language processing
Angela D. Friederici

16:30 - 17:00
The representation of surprise in the auditory system
Israel Nelken

17:00 - 17:30
Functional benefits from adult hippocampal neurogenesis
Gerd Kempermann

17:30 - 18:00
From local stimulus attributes to perceptual processing in the visual cortex of behaving monkeys
Hamutal Slovin
    
19:00
Dinner

Monday, Dec 2, 2013

Network Plasticity

09:00 - 09:30
Spatial coding and spatial memory in rodents
Hannah Monyer

09:30 - 10:00
Neuronal representation of human memory: Lessons from single neuron         recordings
Itzhak Fried

10:00 - 10:30
Imaging activity in the freely moving animal: from the eye to the cortex
Jason Kerr

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30
Plasticity and stability in blindness and visual rehabilitation
Amir Amedi
    
11:30 - 12:00
Information processing in primate visual cortex - an interplay between sensory and attentional signals
Stefan Treue

12:00 - 12:30
Universal scaling laws of information retrieval from long-term memory
Misha Tsodyks

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch

Pathological Network Functions

14:00 - 14:30
Computational physiology of the basal ganglia and their disorders
Hagai Bergman

14:30 - 15:00
Role for Reelin in stabilizing cortical architecture
Michael Frotscher

15:00 - 15:30
Generalization of emotional learning cross-regional interactions and local network architecture that underlies normal choice-behavior and anxiety-disorders
Rony Paz

15:30 - 16:00
Disturbed homeostatic and synaptic plasticity in the pathogenesis of focal epilepsies
Uwe Heinemann

16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00
Dynamic neuronal representations during working memory and decision making
Daniel Durstewitz

17:00 - 17:30
Dysfunction of the neurovascular network in neurological disorders: from homeostatic to pathological plasticity
Alon Friedman

19:00
Dinner

Downloads

KONTAKT

Leopoldina

Leopoldina

Zentrale
Jägerberg 1
06108 Halle (Saale)

Tel. 0345 - 47 239 - 600
Fax 0345 - 47 239 - 919
E-Mail leopoldina @leopoldina.org

Juni

Zurück Vor
Mo Di Mi Do Fr Sa So
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 2 3 4 5 6 7